Privacy Policy

Australian Mercy is strongly committed to protecting your privacy rights. We are committed to valuing our supporters, workers and volunteers, as well as the children and communities we serve.  The Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment Act 2000), the ACFID Code of Conduct and the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard also apply to us.
A copy of our Privacy Policy can be downloaded here.

Collecting Personal information:

Australian Mercy will only collect your personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this.

The personal information we require from you may include name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details. Apart from the information which is necessary to give to financial institutions for normal bank processing, your personal details remain confidential.

If you apply to volunteer with us, you may be required to supply information such as general health information, information about your work experience and references. Other checks such as a criminal record check or a working with children check may also be required.

If you are over 15, we will usually assume that you are able to make your own privacy decisions.  However, if you are under 15 your decision may need to be confirmed with your parent or guardian.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies.  Cookies can be disabled through the internet browser settings but this may affect the use of the Australian Mercy website in some areas.

Browsing

If you only browse the website, personal information is not collected but a record of your site activity is kept for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name ( e.g. .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The date and time of your visit to our site
  • Whether you have visited our site before
  • The previous site you visited, and
  • The type of browser being used. 

How personal information is used:

Personal information is used as you would expect.  For example – to process accounts and provide receipts; to process training/conference details; to recruit and process volunteer teams; to keep accurate mailing lists and send updates and information about our work.

If you give a donation to support a particular Australian Mercy Project, your personal contact details may be given to the projects management team in order that they can communicate directly with you.  This will only happen if you have given permission accordingly.

Australian Mercy takes special care with the images of children on our programs, and requests that you do not copy these images without first obtaining permission from Australian Mercy.

It is our intention that none of your information will be given to third parties without your permission, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our user database.

Data Quality and Security:

We take steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.  These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when you advise us that your personal information has changed.

We take steps to protect your information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.  These steps include password protection for electronic files, encryption, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.   Contact details collected through email lists, completed online forms or enquiries are stored on password-protected databases.

Our entire website uses SSL technology which encrypts all data inclusive of financial details to and from the site.

Accessing and correcting information:

You may personally request access to, correction of or deletion of the personal information Australian Mercy holds about you.  Requests to access or correct information must be made by you or your authorised representative.  Your information will not be disclosed, corrected or deleted until Australian Mercy staff are satisfied that the request is being made by the individual in question.

You can also personally modify your details by use of the preferences link found on all electronic newsletters sent by Australian Mercy or here.

Resolving Privacy Issues:

If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy you can:

Email:  [email protected]

Address: The Privacy Officer, Australian Mercy, PO Box 132, Port Kembla NSW 2025

Phone: 02 4274 1090

Where a response is requested, the Privacy Officer will make contact within 28 days.

Disclosure of personal information overseas:

We do not disclose your information to overseas recipients except where your donation has been made to a specific overseas project and have given your permission.

Links to other sites:

Our site contains links to other sites. Australian Mercy is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found there.

References:

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act)  including the Australian Privacy Principles ( APPs)

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 ( NSW)

New South Wales Not-for-profit Law Guide, Justice Connect, 2015